Jojoba
 
Jojoba oil is an exceptional moisturizer as its derivative jojoba esters are more similar to human skin sebum than other traditional vegetable oils.Jojoba fruits are grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, thus the similarity to oil and sebum secreted by the human skin. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a unique moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.